Student Art and Essay Contest

Kentucky public, private and home school students were invited to submit original art works and/or essays in the Governor’s Mansion Centennial Visual Art and Essay Contest sponsored by First Lady Jane Beshear, the Kentucky Governor’s Mansion Centennial Committee and the Kentucky Department of Education.

“The yearlong Centennial Celebration is an exceptional opportunity for Kentucky students of all ages to learn about the architectural, political and social history of the Governor’s mansion. These contests are a perfect way to get students involved in the Celebration, and winners will be honored at special ceremony and have their works displayed at the Mansion alongside historical Centennial exhibits.” —First Lady Jane Beshear


Grades 4-6
1st place: Bailey Richardson, Caneyville Elementary, Grayson County
2nd place: Lydia Mills, Estill Co. Middle School, Estill County
3rd place: Campbell Johnson, Athens-Chilesburg Elementary, Fayette County

Grades 7-9
1st place: Andrew Sauls, North Middle School, Henderson County
2nd place: Annika Avula, Drakes Creek Middle School, Warren County
3rd place: Lee Mills, Estill Co. Middle School, Estill County

Grades 10-12
1st place: Jessica Klusty, Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green Independent
2nd place: Jordan Hancock, Muhlenberg Co. High School, Muhlenberg County
3rd place: Rachel de Rosset, Madison Southern High School, Madison County


Grades Kindergarten - 2
1st place: Sarah Maloney, Simpson County Elementary, Simpson County
2nd place: Jordan Viele, Lancaster Elementary, Garrard County Schools, teacher Tonya Austin
3rd place: Rileigh K. Reed, Burns Elementary, Daviess County Schools, teacher Liz Milburn

Grades 3-5
1st place: Daniel Godewis II, Mason Corinth Elementary, Grant County
2nd place: Yanxi Sophia Liu, Ashland Elementary, Fayette County
3rd place: Anna Hawkins, Wyan-Pine Grove Elementary, Laurel County
Honorable Mention: Amiria Smith, Wilkerson Elementary, Jefferson County

Grades 6-8
1st place: Rosie Davila, West Jessamine Middle, Jessamine County
2nd place: James Yeckering, Ohio County Middle School, Ohio County
3rd place: Brittney Lynn Newman, South Floyd Middle, Floyd County

Grades 9-12
1st place: De’ Sean Ta-Jae’ Isom, Pleasure Ridge Park High, Jefferson County
2nd place: Zachary Williams, Greenwood High School, Warren County
3rd place: Adelle Leigh-Anne Malone, Central Hardin High, Hardin County
Honorable Mention: Sheri Storm, Daviess County High, Daviess County

All Centennial events and exhibits were sponsored through private donations to the Kentucky Executive Mansions Foundation, Inc. (KEMFI), a Section 501(c)(3) organization established to undertake, promote and assist financially and otherwise the modification to the restoration, maintenance and preservation of public buildings, sites, structures, places and objects of historic significance owned by the Commonwealth of Kentucky.